Druids Sheffield Friendly Society
empty home products downloads contact privacy policy
legal empty empty
empty

 

 

Privacy Policy

The Druids Sheffield is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We believe that it is important you know how we treat the information we acquire and hold about you when you use our website. This privacy policy and other documents on the site set out how we will collect and process personal information about you. Please read the following carefully.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time and you are responsible for checking this policy for amendment whenever you visit our site. If you do not agree with the policy, you should cease use of the site immediately.

Why we collect personal data

We ask you to provide your personal details to us to enable us to send you information about our products, to respond to a specific enquiry you may have or to provide products and services for which you apply. When you complete our enquiry form, we ask for your contact details and other selected information so that we can deal with your request as efficiently and effectively as possible.

From time to time, we may wish to contact you via telephone, post or e-mail. When submitting our enquiry form you may opt out of this contact by ticking the box towards the bottom of the form you need to be aware that, by submitting the request form without opting out, you will be indicating your consent to receive marketing messages from ourselves, associated and non-associated companies. If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing information at a later date, then please contact us on 0161 832 9361.

We use your personal details for these purposes only.

We keep the information you provide to us confidential. All our employees and any other data processors that may access or process your details must respect this confidentiality.

Website logs

We do not identify who you are when you visit our site. We will only collect your personal details when you provide them to us. We use aggregated visitor data to help us analyse site usage which in turn helps us determine the effectiveness of the website. We do not use individual or personal data for this purpose.

Access rights

You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. For information on how to access the personal data we hold on you please visit our FAQ section on Subject Access requests here and refer to "Subject Access Requests". For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is The Oddfellows, Oddfellows House, 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3WB.

How do I get in touch?

If you have any queries on any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact:

Privacy Co-ordinator, The Oddfellows, Oddfellows House, 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3WB.

legal
empty empty
Druids Sheffield is a trading name of The Independent Order of Oddfellows Manchester Unity Friendly Society Limited, Incorporated and registered in England and Wales No. 223F. Registered Office Oddfellows House, 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3WB. Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority, registration No. 109995.   WWW.ODDFELLOWS.CO.UK
Any questions? Call0845 601 3162

website by documentshop.com

 

sitemap home